Auctioneers - Valuers - Chartered Surveyors
Ballygar, Co. Galway

Home > About Us
Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

David Moran, T/A Moran & Co. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how I collect, use, process and disclose your information, including personal information and how I keep it secure. The data controller for the purpose of this policy is David Moran.

Who Am I

I am David Moran, T/A Moran & Co., Main Street, Ballygar, Co. Galway. You can contact me by post at this address, by email at info@moranandco.ie or by telephone on 090 6624531.

Any enquiries about my use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Our Commitment to Privacy

David Moran, T/A Moran & Co. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that the responsible use of any personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from and about you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

Collection of Data / Information

I will collect and process information about you that you give me by corresponding with me by phone, email, by registering on the Site or otherwise. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, address, email address, telephone number; and in the event that you engage me to provide property services I may collect financial information, proof of address and proof of identity in the form of copy bills, passport, drivers licence or other identification documents.

You are not obliged to provide me with your personal information. However, if you do not, I will not be in a position to carry out the services you have requested of me. The collection of proof of identity & address is a requirement under the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010, as amended.

Why I Process your Data

I will process your data in order to comply with legal obligations, as aforementioned, to which I am subject, to perform the services you have requested of me or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to my processing of your data or for the purposes of my legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to my services or to provide you with information about other services I offer.

How I use your Data

I gather and use your information to:

    • Allow me to provide you with the services you request from me
    • Comply with legal obligations I might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering)
    • Provide you with information about other services I offer that are similar to those you have already requested of me or enquired about
    • To notify you of changes to my services
    • To monitor and improve the quality of my services

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to me will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. I do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out my business or at your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and I will never sell your personal information. I may disclose your data in the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. By submitting data through Moran & Co electronically, you are providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected via our websites.

Data Security

I take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate measures suitable to my business. However, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although I do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from me by means of email and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Data Retention

It is my aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, I will store your data for as long as I provide services to you and for a period of no less than seven years beginning on the date that I archive your file.

Where I Store your Data

I may store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in my offices. Electronic files are stored on my network.

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from me. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from meabout our products and services, then you can contact me.

I endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If your information that I hold is inaccurate, you can let me know and I will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request. All requests should be addressed to info@moranandco.ie.

You may also request in writing copies of your Data held by me as data controller. I will provide you with a copy of the Data held by me as soon as practicable and in any event not more than one month after the request in writing is received by me. I may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All access requests should be addressed to info@moranandco.ie.

Links to other sites and social media

My Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. I do not accept, and I disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website's privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.

My Site may also have "plugins" (such as the Facebook "share" or "like" button) to third-party sites or offer login (such as log in with Facebook) through a third-party account. Third-party plugins and login features, including their loading, operation and use, are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the third party providing them.

Cookies Policy

The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, include but are not limited to cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site). I use cookies to store visitor preferences and record session information. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser's cookie folder, please refer to your browser's help menu or other instructions related to your browser.

Data Protection Information

Further information about Ireland's data protection regime may be obtained by visiting An Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí / the Data Protection Commissioner's website www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to Statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.


Privacy Policy © Moran & Co.